It's All About Sailing & FunSubscribe Now

Cruiser Cup

cruisercupThis trophy recognizes the overall Carter Lake Sailing Club Champion.  The sailing events used to determine the Cruiser Cup recipient include the entire club racing series, the Columbia Cup and the McGann Cup.  The Open is not included.  The member must be in good standing and the primary helmsman in the races.

 

Qualification Requirements
To qualify for the Cruiser Cup a skipper must meet the following guidelines:
1. Must be a member in good standing in the Carter Lake Sailing Club.
2. Must have been primary helmsman/skipper in all applicable regattas and race series.
3. No sailing industry professionals (as defined by US Sailing) may have been aboard the boat for more than 2 races.

Events
The sailing events used to determine the Cruiser Cup recipient include all club racing series, the Columbia Cup regatta, and the McGann Cup regatta. Typically this is 5 events: Columbia Cup, Spring series, Summer series, Fall Series and McGann Cup. Open events are not included in this scoring.
Scoring
All individuals who meet the above qualification requirements will be scored according to the following formula to determine the Cruiser Cup recipient.

A. Each event is scored according to the following formula:
1. The total number of starts for each fleet with a qualifying skipper are added to arrive at a “Total Starts” figure.
2. The total number of starts for each fleet with a qualifying finisher is used as the “Fleet Starts” figure. There will be a “Fleet Starts” figure for each fleet with a qualifying skipper.
3. A “Fleet Factor” is calculated for each fleet with a qualifying skipper by subtracting the “Fleet Starts” figure for that fleet from the “Total Starts” figure and then dividing the result by “Total Starts”.
4. Each qualifying skippers finishing score total as determined using the low point scoring system (.75 for 1st, 2 for 2nd, etc.) is multiplied by the respective “Fleet Factor” to arrive at a final score for the event.
5. If a skipper did not participate in an event a score is calculated using the DNS value in each race.
Example:
Fleet A has 4 boats and in 4 races 15 total starts are recorded.
Fleet B has 8 boats and in 3 races 22 total starts are recorded.
Skipper #1 finishes with a total score of 5.5 in fleet A.
Skipper #2 finishes with a total score of 5.75 in fleet B.
Fleet A “Fleet Factor” = ( ( “Total Starts” – “Fleet Starts”) / “Total Starts” ) = ( ( 37 – 15 ) / 37 ) = 0.59
Fleet B “Fleet Factor” = ( ( “Total Starts” – “Fleet Starts”) / “Total Starts” ) = ( ( 37 – 22 ) / 37 ) = 0.40
Skipper #1 event score = “Fleet Factor” X “Regatta score” = 0.59 x 5.5 = 3.25
Skipper #2 event score = “Fleet Factor” X “Regatta score” = 0.40 x 5.75 = 2.30

B. Event scores are totaled and skipper with lowest total is awarded the Cruiser Cup.
C. Any ties will be broken using the following factors applied in order until a winner is identified:
a> Total score without fleet factor applied.
b> Most first places, and, when the tie remains, the most second places, and so on, if necessary, for such races as count for total points.
D. If a tie is still not broken the trophy will be shared by remaining tied skippers.

 

Past Winners

2013
2012 Mike Wilson
2011 Mike Wilson
2005 Duane Chaloupka
2004 Duane Chaloupka
2003 Bob Miller
2002 Bob Miller
2001 Charlie Ransdell/Mike Wilson
2000 Mike Wilson/Charlie Ransdell
1999 Bill Padget
1998 Bob Miller
1997 Russel Stamets
1996 Paul Scherrer
1995 Walt Cralle
1994 Don Waldburger
1993 Mike Wilson
1992 Bill Padget
1991 Mike Wilson
1990 Don Waldburger
1989 Scott Williams
1988 Scott Williams
1987 Walt Cralle
1986 Kent Andrews
1985 Elaine DeFoor
1984 Don Waldburger
1983 Don Waldburger
1982 Jerry Lecocoq
1981 Jerry Lecocq
1980 Bob Swartz
1979 John Irwin
1978 ??
1977 Ned Amstutz
1976 Bee McCarthy
1975 Ned Amstutz
1974 Mike Grott
1973 Lloyd Weber
1972 Vic Langhart